Thirty Student-Athletes Tabbed Fall Academic All-OAC

Thirty student-athletes participating in fall sports were named Academic All-OAC in 2013.
Thirty student-athletes participating in fall sports were named Academic All-OAC in 2013.

 

Related Links:

2013 Fall Academic All-OAC

 

Thirty Capital University student-athletes were named 2013 Fall Academic All-Ohio Athletic Conference as the league announced its honorees Tuesday, Nov. 19.

 

A total of 278 student-athletes participating in men's and women's cross country, football, men's and women's soccer and volleyball from the conference's 10 institutions were recognized as Academic All-OAC award winners. Student-athletes selected must be a sophomore or higher in class standing, maintain varsity status on their team and have a cumulative grade point average of at least 3.495 on a 4.0 scale.

 

Men's soccer senior Bob Weisgarber (Columbus, Ohio) is a three-time Academic All-OAC selection. Thirteen student-athletes garnered Academic All-OAC accolades for a second time, including senior Mitch Stith (Sunbury, Ohio) of the men's cross country team; seniors Sarah Bogen (Norwalk, Ohio), Shelby Rohr (Nova, Ohio) and junior Jessi Knoll (Willard, Ohio) of the women's cross country team; senior Domenic Hebebrand (Hinckley, Ohio), juniors Adam Gammell (Silver Lake, Ohio) and Nolan Gill (Hilliard, Ohio) of the football team; seniors Joe Alecusan (Hilliard, Ohio), Tony Macioce (Pickerington, Ohio) and junior Andrew Rutsky (Solon, Ohio) of the men's soccer team; seniors Katie Freshour (North Canton, Ohio) and Madison Palmer (Spring Arbor, Mich.) of the women's soccer team; and junior Marissa Price (Tiffin, Ohio/Columbian) of the volleyball team.

 

See below for a breakdown by sport of Capital's 2013 Fall Academic All-OAC members.

 

Men's Cross Country (1)

Mitch Stith, Sr., Sunbury, Ohio/Big Walnut – Political Science/Spanish, 3.95

 

Women's Cross Country (3)

Sarah Bogen, Sr., Norwalk, Ohio/Norwalk – 3.84

Jessi Knoll, Jr., Willard, Ohio/Willard – International Studies/Religion, 3.94

Shelby Rohr, Sr., Nova, Ohio/Mapleton – Biology, 3.86

 

Football (4)

Ryan Dupain, So., Burgettstown, Pa./Burgettstown – Political Science/Economics, 3.91

Adam Gammell, Jr., Silver Lake, Ohio/Cuyahoga Falls – Biology/Pre-Med, 3.50

Nolan Gill, Jr., Hilliard, Ohio/Hilliard Davidson – Criminology, 3.63

Domenic Hebebrand, Sr., Hinckley, Ohio/North Royalton – Financial Economics/Leadership and Management – 3.59

 

Men's Soccer (6)

Joe Alecusan, Sr., Hilliard, Ohio/Hilliard Darby – Biology/Pre-Med, 3.85

Tony Macioce, Sr., Pickerington, Ohio/Pickerington North – Accounting/Financial Economics, 3.85

Andrew Rutsky, Jr., Solon, Ohio/Solon – Early Childhood Education/Intervention Specialist, 3.93

Craig Shimer, So., Hilliard, Ohio/Hilliard Bradley – Middle Childhood Education, 3.76

Josh Spaw, So., Cincinnati, Ohio/Lakota West – Chemistry/Pre-Med, 3.93

Bob Weisgarber, Sr., Columbus, Ohio/St. Francis DeSales – Biology/Pre-Med, 3.92

 

Women's Soccer (12)

Morgan Austin, So., Jeromesville, Ohio/Hillsdale – Business/Political Science, 3.50

Maggie Donnellan, Sr., Cincinnati, Ohio/Kings Mills – Education, 3.51

Maura Fortino, So., Philadelphia, Pa./Merion-Mercy Academy – Public Relations, 3.92

Katie Freshour, Sr., North Canton, Ohio/Hoover – Biology/Pre-Med, 3.74

Michelle Geiger, Sr., Cincinnati, Ohio/Norwood – Nursing, 3.84

Livvy Hein, Sr., Worthington, Ohio/Worthington Kilbourne – Early Childhood Education/Intervention Specialist – 3.67

Katie Janz, Sr., Dayton, Ohio/Archbishop Alter – Early Childhood Education, 3.82

Corey McClellan, Sr., Columbus, Ohio/Worthington Kilbourne – Biology/Pre-Med, 3.51

Madison Palmer, Sr., Spring Arbor, Mich./Western – Art, 3.87

Mariah Richards, So., Canton, Ohio/Massillon Jackson – Biochemistry, 3.56

Lauren Roy, Sr., Toledo, Ohio/Springfield – Psychology, 3.56

Ashleigh Schmittle, So., Amherst, Ohio/Amherst Steele – Nursing, 3.79

 

Volleyball (4)

Olivia Arledge, So., Chillicothe, Ohio/Adena – Nursing, 3.60

Becca DeWitt, So., Springfield, Ohio/Shawnee – Early Childhood Education/Intervention Specialist, 3.80

Marissa Price, Jr., Tiffin, Ohio/Columbian – Biology/Pre-Med, 3.80

Katie Weilbacher, So., Grove City, Ohio/Bishop Ready – Early Childhood Education, 3.51