Capital Men's Outdoor Track & Field Top-10 Lists

updated 5/19/2017

 

100 Meters

Mark Date Meet
1 Randy Pfeiffer   10.69 1970

OAC Championship 

2  Jeremy Mulkey   10.77  4/15/2006  All-Ohio Track & Field 
3  Desmond Taylor  10.93  4/29/2005  Stan Lyons Invitational 
4  Dick Stock   10.99  1941  Best Times 
5  Ed Garver   10.99  1941  Best Times 
6  Albert White   10.99  1960  Best Times 
7  Dan Jones   10.99  1968  Best Times 
8  Bruce Carter   10.99  1976  Best Times 
9  Mike Harris  10.99  1981  Best Times 
10  TJ Scott  11.06  5/5/2006  Jesse Owens Classic 

 

200 Meters

Mark Date Meet
1  Josh Woods   21.51  5/1/2010  Gator Invite 
2  Randy Pfeiffer   21.62  1970  Best Times 
3 Trevor Collins  21.81 3/25/2017 Cedarville Yellow Jacket Invite
4  Albert White   21.82  1960  Best Times 
4  Sam Travis   21.82  1961  Best Times 
6  Dan Jones   21.82  1968  Best Times 
7  Dick Stock  21.92  1941  Best Times 
8  Trent Hinton  21.94  5/12/2006  OAC Championships 
9  Jeremy Mulkey   21.97  5/12/2006  OAC Championships 
10  Ed Garver   22.02  1958  Best Times 

 

400 Meters

Mark Date Meet
1  Dan Jones   48.08 1968   OAC Champioships 
2  Charlie Smith   48.78  5/6/2005   OAC Champioships 
3  Randy Pfeifer   48.78  1968  Best Times 
4  Craig Knechtel  48.98  1978  Best Times 
5  Steve Wilson  49.14  1982  Best Times 
6  Charles Hunsaker   49.28  1965  Best Times 
7  Trent Hinton  49.33  3/24/2007  Lynchburg Invitational 
8  Zach Porter   49.76  5/20/2004  NCC Last Chance 
9  Tom Ansley   50.18  1966  Best Times 
10  Bob Peck   50.28  1966  Best Times 

 

800 Meters

Mark Date Meet
1  Ben Herbert   1:52.90  5/17/2013  Best Times 
2  Wilf Schnier   1:54.14  1966  Best Times 
3  Joe Miceli   1:54.27  5/14/2009  Gegory Invitational 
4  Rick Mettle   1:54.64  1968  Best times 
5  Denny West   1:55.84    Best Times 
6  Jim Demo  1:56.04  1972  Best Times 
7  Dwain Bond   1:56.54  1970s  Best Times 
8  Joel Eversole   1:57.24  5/9/2008  Best Times 
9  Matt Harmon   1:57.32  5/6/2005  OAC Championships 
10  Tom Ansley   1:57.64  1970s  Best Times 

 

1500 Meters

Mark Date Meet
1  Ed Wigton  3:55.50  5/13/2013  Best Times 
2  Dave Lewis   3:56.14  1960  Best Times 
3  Rick Mettle  3:56.74  1968  Best Times 
4  Robert Lewis   4:02.44  1970  Best Times 
5  John Ochs   4:04.64    Best Times 
6  Ted Rust   4:05.94  1970  Best Times 
7  Ben Herbert   4:06.30  2012  Wittenberg Invite 
8  Aaron Folsom   4:06.84  1970  Best Times 
9  Roy Boggs   4:06.94    Best Times 
10  Dennis Garman  4:08.34    Best Times 

 

5,000 Meters

Mark Date Meet
1  Aaron Folsom  14:40.54  1970s  Best Times 
2  Dave Lewis   15:13.84  1960s  Best Times 
3  Robert Lewis   15:14.14  1970s  Best Times 
4  Dennis Garman   15:17.14    Best Times 
5  Paul Martin   15:28.04    Best Times 
6  Chuck Renner   15:32.14  1960s  Best Times 
7  Irv Christiansen   15:32.54    Best Times 
8  Ron Flack   15:39.84    Best Times 
9 Derek Knabe 15:49.65 4/1/2017 Otterbein April Fool's Invite
10  Rick Mettle   15:58.14  1968  Best Times 

 

10,000 meters 

Mark Date Meet
1  Aarom Folsom   31:23.14  1970s  Best Times 
2  Chuck Renner   33:03.14  1960s  Best Times 
3  Mike Ramseyer   33:29.24  1980s  Best Times 
4 Aaron Fox 34:07.71 3/17/2017 Emory Invite
5  Tim Thomas   34:17.14    Best Times 
6  John McCrystal   34:35.64  1970s  Best Times 
7  Alex Moore   34:53.56  3/21/2009  Maroon Invite 
8  Dustin Iacavone   35:10.13  4/27/2012  OAC Championships 
9  Andrew Stroh   35:28.60  4/12/2015  All Ohio Championships 
10  Kaleb Perez   35:57.09  4/24/2015  OAC Championships 

 

110 meter Hurdles 

Mark Date Meet
1  Nate Thornhill   14.65  4/28/2007  Stan Lyons Invite 
2  Joe Dobos   14.88  1972  Best Times 
3  Jack Seeger   14.98  1960s  Best Times 
4  Art Slate   15.08  1960s  Best Times 
5  Dave Rowe   15.18    Best Times 
6  Mike Hout   15.28  1975  Best Times 
7  Jim May   15.28    Best Times 
8  Doug Scott   15.28  1970s  Best Times 
9  Duane Pelky   15.28  1960s  Best Times 
10  Lew Griffin  15.38  1960s  Best Times 

 

400 meter Hurdle

Mark Date Meet
1  Mike Hout   55.28  1975  Best Times 
2  Matthew Cesratto   55.29  5/12/2006  OAC Championships 
3  Joe Dobos   55.48  1970s  Best Times 
4  JD Ramage   55.65  4/24/2009  OAC Championships 
5  Jim May   55.88    Best Times 
6  Jordan Brown   56.06  4/30/2010  OAC Championships 
7  Dustin Olah   56.15  5/9/2003  OAC Championships 
8  Mason Trezise  56.22  4/29/2017  OAC Championships
9  Norm Boyer   57.38    Best Times 
10  Nate Thornhill   57.46  4/29/2005  Stan Lyons Invitational 

 

3,000 meter Steeplechase

Mark Date Meet
1  Brent Nehrenz   9:40.39  5/16/2013  Best Times 
2  Aaron Folsom   9:50.24  1975  Best Times 
3 Derek Knabe 9:52.90 3/17/2017 Emory Invite
4
 Alex Moore   9:55.63  3/23/2012  Mt St Joe`s Invite
5  Denny West  10:0044  1980  Best Times
6  Lance Kuhn   10:35.24  1982  Best Times 
7  Nathan Wirrig   10:45.94  4/19/2008  Kenyon Spring Invite 
8  Stephan Woods   10:50.00  3/18/2006  Early Bird Relays 
9  Emerson Rhoad   10:52.51  4/19/2008  Kenyon Spring Invite 
10 Andrew Rus 11:17.46 3/17/2017 Emory Invite

 

High Jump

Mark (standard) Date Meet
1  Mike Cutster   2.04m (6-08.5)  1976  Best Times 
2  Steve Wilson   2.03m (6-08)  1982  Best Times 
3  Cory Trump   2.01m (6-07)  4/29/2011  OAC Championships 
4  Joe Jacobus   1.99m (6-06.5)  1972  Best Times 
5  Brad Pickens   1.98m (6-06)  3/27/2010  Yellow Jacket Invite 
5  Sam Roberts   1.98m (6-06)  4/10/2010  Marv Frye Invite 
7  William Stokes   1.97m (6-05.75)  1970  Best Times 
8  Jim Daugherty   1.96m (6-05.25)  1964  Best Times 
9  Evan Hartman   1.96m (6-05.25)  3/26/2005  Lynx Invitational 
10  Nate Thornhill   1.96m (6-05.25)  3/18/2006  Early Bird Relays 
10 Dan Althoff   1.95m (6-05) 1974 Best Times 

 

Pole Vault 

Mark (standard) Date Meet
1 Doug Gibbons   4.86m (15-11.25) 5/21/2009 NCAA  Championships 
2  Dustin Ridenaugh   4.63m (15-02.25)  4/16/2004  All-Ohio Track & Field 
3  John Harbage   4.58m (15-00.5)  5/24/1905  Best Times 
4  Derek Gibbons   4.48m (14-08.25)  4/16/2005  All-Ohio Track & Field 
5  Tim Rink   4.31m (14-02)  1968  Best Times 
6  Doug Gibbons  4.30m (14-01.25) 5/10/2008  Ohio Open
7  Jerry Burton   4.29m (14-01)  1964  Best Times 
8  Gary Davis   4.29m (14-01)  1971  Best Times 
9  Adam Ridenbaugh   4.26m (14-00)  5/8/2004  Ohio Open 
10  Rick Lewis   4.11m (13-06)  1967  Best Times 
10 Bob Anderson   4.11m (13-06) 1974 Best Times 
10 Mitch Leak   4.11m (13-06) 1975 Best Times 
10 Steve Zipf  4.11m (13-06) 1979 Best Times 
10 Steve Parfitt   4.11m (13-06) 1966 Best Times 

 

Long Jump 

Mark (standard) Date Meet
1  Josh Woods   7.22m (23-08.25)  5/18/2012  North Central 
2  E. 'Red' Trego   7.12m (23-04.50)  1934  Best Times 
3  Bobby Jones   7.06m (23-02.25)  5/6/200  OAC Championships 
4  Doug Scott   7.06m (23-02.25)  1962  Best Times 
5  Logan Allison   6.97m (22-10.50)  4/29/2016  OAC Championships 
6  Dennis Eichinger   6.89m (22-07.50)  1964  Best Times 
7  John Pride   6.85m (22-06)  1962  Best Times 
7  Art Slate   6.85m (22-06)  1960  Best Times 
9  Aaron Watson   6.77m (22-02.75)  1975  Best Times 
10  Lew Griffin   6.74m (22-01.50)  1966  Best Times 

 

Triple Jump 

Mark Date Meet
1  Logan Allison  14.73m (48-04)  5/18/2017 Great Lakes Elite Meet
2  Bobby Jones   14.43m (47-04.25)  5/6/2005  OAC Championships 
3  Travon Bodrick   14.30m (46-11)  4/7/2012  Marv Rye Invite 
4  Mark Spitzer   14.28m (46-10.25)  1982  Best Times 
5  Josh Woods   14.15m (46-05)  3/19/2011  Early Bird Relays 
6
 Sylvanus Eddy   13.92m (45-08)  5/6/2005  OAC Championships 
7  Ryan Mclntyre   13.64m (44-09)  5/9/2003  OAC Championships 
8  Dennis Eichinger   13.61m (44-08)  1964  Best Times 
9        
10        

 

Shot Put 

Mark (standard) Date Meet
1  George Troutman   16.92m (55-06.50)  1958  Best Times 
2  Rick Meindl   16.85m (55-03.50)  1978  Best Times 
3  Jason Coon   16.55m (54-03.75)  5/19/2016  Great Lakes Elite Invite
4  Russel Reynolds   15.39m (50-06)  1979  Best Times 
5  Ken Ploeger   15.21m (49-11)  1958  Best Times 
6  Myron Goldsmith  15.08m (49-5.75)  4/30/2016  OAC Championships
7  Joe Schleppi   15.03m (49-03.75)  1976  Best Times 
8  Dan Maloney   15.02m (49-03.50)  1977  Best Times 
9  Erik Barenwald   14.94m (49-00.25)  4/7/2012  Wittenberg Invite 
10  Robert Kunde   14.88m (48-10)  1959  Best Times 

 

Discus 

Mark (standard) Date Meet
1  Rick Meindl   50.03m (164-02)  1978  Best Times 
2  George Troutman   46.51m (152-07.25)  1958  Best Times 
3  Erik Barenwald  44.76m (146-10)  4/7/2012  Wittenberg Invite 
4  Wayne Campbell   44.04m (144-06)  1981  Best Times 
5  Mitchell Auchmuty   43.39m (142-04)  4/28/2012  OAC Championships 
6  Joe Schleppi   43.30m (142-01)  1976  Best Times 
7  Ken Ploeger   42.97m (141-00)  1958  Best Times 
8  Moises Vasquez   42.57m (139-08)  4/24/2015  OAC Championships 
9  Robert Kunde   42.36m (139-00)  1959  Best Times 
10  Manny Matsakis   42.26m (138-08)  1981  Best Times 

 

Hammer Throw

Mark (standard) Date Meet
1  Colby Owen  50.04m (164-02) 3/17/2017 Emory Invite
2  Fraser Smith  47.05m (154-04) 5/10/2017 Harrison Dilliard Invite
3  Erik Barenwald  44.80m (147-02)  4/13/2013  Best Times 
4  Bradely Armstrong   41.22m (135-03)  4/22/2006  Kenyon Invitational 
5  Paul Baker   39.87m (130-10)  4/29/2011  OAC Championships 
6  Moises Vasquez  39.57m (129-10)  4/18/2015  Polar Bear Invitational 
7  Mitchell Auchmuty   38.32m (125-09)  3/31/2012  OAC Split Meet 
8  Michael Beurer   36.13m (118-06)  4/28/2012  OAC Championships 
9  Josh Seymour   35.57m (116-08)  4/2/2005  OAC Championships 
10  Dalton Froehlich   30.72m (100-09)  3/23/2012  Mt St Joe's Invite 

 

Javelin 

Mark (standard) Date Meet
1  Marty Assmann   58.22m (191-00)  4/30/2010 OAC Championships 
2  Bobby Jones   57.80m (189-07)  4/23/2005 Wilmington Invite 
3  Cory Smith   52.72m (172-11)  4/25/2014 OAC Championships 
4  Jimmy Smith   50.82m (166-09)  3/22/2003 Maroon Invite 
5  Adam Ridenbaugh   49.22m (161-06)  4/23/2004 Joe Banks Invitational 
6  Michael Beurer   48.96m (160-07)  4/26/2013 OAC Championships 
7  Tyler White   44.32m (145-05)  4/26/2013 OAC Championships 
8  Luke Wills  40.77m (133-09)  4/22/2016 Otterbein Twilight
9  Jacob Martin   39.32m (129-00)  4/16/2016 All-Ohio Championships
10  Colby Owen  36.45m (119-07)  4/18/2015 Polar Bear Invite

 

Decathlon 

Mark Date Meet
1  Mike Hout   6,441  1975  Best Times 
2  Bart Whitaker   6,101  1980  Best Times 
3  Steve Wilson   6,078  1980  Best Times 
4  Barry Woods   5,137  1980  Best Times 
5  Charlie Smith   5,068  4/21/2007  ONU Invite 
6  Jacob Martin  3,581  4/9/2016  All-Ohio Championships 
7  Ryan Sandwisch  3,245  4/9/2016  All-Ohio Championships 
8        
9        
10