Capital University Men's Soccer Honor Roll

 

NCAA Tournament Appearances

2017, 2009

 
NCAA Tournament Wins
2017 - First Round, 2-1 (2OT) vs. Dominican (Ill.)
 
OAC Regular Season Championships
2008
2007
1989
1987
 
OAC Tournament Championships
2009
 
 
NSCAA All-Americans
Steven McCarthy, 2007 (2nd)
Steven McCarthy, 2009 (3rd)
 
NSCAA Scholar All-Americans
Bob Weisgarber, 2013

 

 

NSCAA All-Great Lakes Region
 
     
 2017 2016 2015
 Justin Niswonger (3rd) Jacob Pulliam (2nd) Jacob Pulliam (3rd)
 Chewy Gordon (3rd) Alexander Basiakos (2nd)  
     
2014 2013 2010
R.G. Florey (3rd) Bob Weisgarber (2nd) Dan McCarthy (2nd)
     
     
     
2009 2008 2007
Steven McCarthy (1st) Steven McCarthy (1st) John Snyder
Dan McCarthy (2nd) Dan McCarthy (3rd) Paul Sparke
    Steven McCarthy
     

 

 

NSCAA Great Lakes Region Coach of the Year
Dwight Burgess, 2007
 
D3kicks.com All-Great Lakes Region
Steven McCarthy, 2006 (2nd)
 
OSCA Division III Player of the Year
Steven McCarthy, 2007
 
OSCA Division III Coach of the Year
Dwight Burgess, 2007
 

 

OAC GOALTENDER OF THE YEAR
Justin Niswonger, 2017
Bob Weisgarber, 2013
John Snyder, 2007
 
OAC DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Alexander Basiakos, 2016
 
OAC MIDFIELDER OF THE YEAR
Jacob Pulliam, 2016
Dan McCarthy, 2008
 
OAC FORWARD OF THE YEAR
Steven McCarthy, 2009
Steven McCarthy, 2008
 
OAC COACH OF THE YEAR
Dwight Burgess, 2009
Dwight Burgess, 2005
Rudd McGary, 1987
 
OAC CLYDE LAMB AWARD RECIPIENT
Bob Weisgarber, 2013
Mark Dunn, 1993
 

 

ALL-OAC
   
 2017 2016 2015
Justin Niswonger (1st) Jacob Pulliam (1st) Jacob Pulliam (1st)
Chewy Gordon (1st)  Alexander Basiakos (1st) Alexander Basiakos (2nd)
Dominic Zumpone (2nd) Cheyn Roux (2nd) Calvin Saunders (2nd)
Greg Knox (2nd)  Hunter Booth (2nd) Justin Niswonger (HM)
Luke Morais (HM)  Justin Niswonger (2nd) Mario Suarez (HM)
  Daniel Bundschuh (HM) Chewy Gordon (HM)
  Trevor Collins (HM) Josh McDaniel (HM)
     
2014 2013 2012
R.G. Florey (1st) Bob Weisgarber (1st) Al Argyris (2nd)
Austin Dent (2nd) R.G. Florey (2nd) R.G. Florey (HM)
Josh Spaw (HM) Nick Eley (HM) Nick Eley (HM)
Calvin Saunders (HM) Jacob Pulliam (HM)  
Cheyn Roux (HM) Austin Dent (HM)  
Jacob Pulliam (HM)    
     
2011 2010 2009
Luke Froehlich (HM) Dan McCarthy (2nd) Steven McCarthy (1st)
Nick Eley (HM) Kevin Doran (HM) Dan McCarthy (1st)
    Ian Warmbrodt (2nd)
    Robbie Breen (2nd)
     
2008 2007 2006
Steven McCarthy (1st) Steven McCarthy (1st) Steven McCarthy (1st)
Dan McCarthy (1st) Paul Sparke (1st) John Snyder (2nd)
Josh Thaboune (2nd) John Snyder (1st) Paul Sparke (2nd)
John Snyder (2nd) Josh Thaboune (HM) Robbie Breen (2nd)
Kevin Doran (2nd)    
     
2005 2004 2003
Tony Miller (2nd) Josh Racette (HM) Michael Baughn (2nd)
Joey Snyder (HM) Heath Oberle (HM) Nick Peters (HM)
Dan Albiet (HM) Tony Miller (HM)  
John Snyder (HM)    
     
2002 2001 1999
Richie Allen (HM) Nick Peters (HM) David Cron (HM)
Nick Peters (HM)    
Michael Baughn (HM)    
     
1993 1992 1991
Greg Van Kannel (1st) Greg Van Kannel (1st) Greg Van Kannel (1st)
     
1990 1989 1988
Jeff Flamm (1st) Jamie Peters (1st) Ron Behrman (1st)
Mark Dunn (1st) Jeff Flamm (1st) Jeff Flamm (1st)
Greg Van Kannel (1st)    
     
1987 1986 1985
Ron Behrman (1st) Dave Pecoraro (1st) Steve Williams (1st)
Jeff Dornsife (1st) Ron Behrman (1st) Ron Behrman (1st)
Jeff Flamm (1st)    
     
1984 1979 1977
Steve Williams (1st) John Ploeger (1st) Craig Knechtel (1st)
Jeff Dornsife (1st)    
Steve Gibson (1st)    
     
     
ACADEMIC ALL-OAC
   
 2017 2016 2015
 Daniel Bundschuh Daniel Bundschuh Brennan Uhrig
 Cole Moscovic Calvin Saunders Josh Spaw
Greg Knox  Jacob Pulliam Cody Circle
  Hunter Booth Cheikh Tandiang
    Jacob Pulliam
    Hunter Booth
    Calvin Saunders
    Nick Hernandez
     
2014 2013 2012
Brad Brown Joe Alecusan Joe Alecusan
Zac Matheny Tony Macioce Al Argyris
Jacob Pulliam Andrew Rutsky Derek Cox
Cody Circle Bob Weisgarber Aaron Ingle
Josh Spaw Craig Shimer Tony Macioce
Hunter Booth Josh Spaw Andrew Rutsky
    Bob Weisgarber
     
2011 2010 2009
Bob Weisgarber Dan McCarthy Dan McCarthy
Dan McCarthy Jeremy Sampson Jeremy Sampson
  Ian Warmbrodt Ian Warmbrodt
     
2008 2007 2006
Josh Thaboune Paul Sparke Paul Sparke
     
2005 2003 1998
Paul Sparke Michael Baughn Paul Garinger
    John Mersfelder
     
1997 1996 1995
Jason Given Dana Noffsinger Dana Noffsinger
     
1992 1991 1990
Daniel Leeper Daniel Leeper Mark Dunn
Mark Dunn James Peters Collin Thomas
     
1989 1988 1987
James Peters Ron Behrman Ron Behrman
    Jeff Meyer
     

 

OAC All-Tournament Team
   
    2017
    Justin Niswonger
    Dominic Zumpone
    Hunter Stiger
     

 

 

OSCA Division III All-Ohio
   
 2017 2016 2015
Justin Niswonger (1st) Alexander Basiakos (1st) Jacob Pulliam (2nd)
Greg Knox (2nd) Jacob Pulliam (1st) Alexander Basiakos (3rd)
Chewy Gordon (2nd) Cheyn Roux (2nd)  
Dominic Zumpone (3rd) Justin Niswonger (3rd)  
     
2014 2013 2012
R.G. Florey (2nd) Bob Weisgarber (2nd) Al Argyris (3rd)
     
     
2011 2010 2009
Dan McCarthy (3rd) Dan McCarthy (2nd) Steven McCarthy (1st)
  Josh Thaboune (3rd) Dan McCarthy (2nd)
    Ian Warmbrodt (3rd)
     
2008 2007 2006
Steven McCarthy (1st) John Snyder (1st) Steven McCarthy (1st)
Dan McCarthy (2nd) Paul Sparke (1st) Paul Sparke (3rd)
John Snyder (3rd) Steven McCarthy (1st)  
     
     
OSCA Division III Academic All-Ohio
 
    2017
    Justin Niswonger (1st)
     
2015 2014 2013
Jacob Pulliam (1st) Josh Spaw (2nd) Bob Weisgarber (1st)
Josh Spaw (3rd)    
     

 

OAC Player of the Week (since 2014)
 
  2016 2014
  Justin Niswonger (10/3) R.G. Florey (10/6)
  Justin Niswonger (9/26)