The view requested (2) is not available

Football

 

Capital Football to Welcome 43 in Incoming Freshman Class

(photo credit: Joe Maiorana, Impact Action Sports Photography)
(photo credit: Joe Maiorana, Impact Action Sports Photography)

COLUMBUS, Ohio – With football season just short of three months away, Capital University Football is proud and excited to welcome an incoming freshman class of 43 student-athletes that will join the Purple and White for the 2017 season.

Head Coach Chad Rogosheske in his second year and first full recruiting class is evenly distributed with 19 players reinforcing each the offensive and defensive sides of the ball. Three student-athletes will be brought in to serve as specialists and two additional players will find their positional homes once they get into camp via their athleticism.

Of all position groups, the linebackers have the largest representation with 11 incoming first-year players. The next largest group are the offensive linemen (7), who will help reload a unit that suffered the heaviest losses due to graduation.

This year's class possesses an eclectic mix of former captains, multi-sport athletes, champions at different levels, as well as a high number of all-league, region and state accolade honorees.

A complete list of incoming first-year players, their positions and known accolades is listed below.

Capital improved its overall record to 4-6 under Chad Rogosheske in his first season as head coach of the Purple and White. The Crusaders open the 2017 season at home in their first-ever meeting with the University of Mount St. Joseph. The game will be played on Sept. 2 at 1:30 p.m. on Purmort Field at Bernlohr Stadium.

 

 

CAPITAL UNIVERSITY INCOMING FIRST-YEAR PLAYERS


QUARTERBACKS (3)

Hayden Kotwica (6-1, 170 | Troy, Ohio/Troy)
Three-sport athlete (football, basketball, baseball) … 2016 GWOC North Champions and second round playoff participant … First Team All-GWOC North (2016) … First Team All-Southwest District (2016) … Second Team All-Ohio (2016) … holds school records in passing yards in a game and season, longest pass, and touchdown passes in a game.

Mitchell Machock (6-4, 215 | Orlando, Fla./University HS, Cocoa Beach High School)
Three year starter (quarterback) … two-time team captain … two-sport athlete (football/baseball).

Andrew Ray (6-0, 200 | Troy, Ohio/Troy)
Member of Ohio state semi-finalist team.

 

RUNNING BACKS (4)

Antonio Felix (5-5, 170 | Oviedo, Fla./Hagerty)

Jaden Gianettino (5-7, 170 | Zanesville, Ohio/West Muskingum)
All-conference (2015, 2016) … All-Ohio First Team (2015) … All-Ohio Second Team (2016) … Offensive Player of the Year (2015, 2016) … four-year football letter winner … two-sport athlete (football, track & field) … district finalist in 200-meter dash.

Jahmeir Robinson (5-6, 170 | Rochester, N.Y./Wilson Magnet)
Eddie Meath all-star selection … NFF and College Hall of Fame Scholar-Athlete award winner.

Dylan Schoonover (5-6, 200 | Grove City, Ohio/Grove City)
All-OCC honorable mention … member of National Honors Society.

 

WIDE RECEIVERS (5)

Dominic Alberini (5-11, 175 | Warren, Ohio/Howland)
Two-sport athlete (football, track & field), earning letters in both … member of county championship and regional semi-finalist track & field team …. four-year honor roll student.

Dalton Burton (5-8, 150 | New Lexington, Ohio/New Lexington)
Football team captain … two-time conference wrestling champion … three-time scholar-athlete … All-Ohio Academic Team.

Cameron Crotinger (6-2, 210 | Findlay, Ohio/Findlay) 

Chad Davis (6-1, 180 | Wilmington, Ohio/Wilmington)
Three-sport athlete (football, baseball, basketball) … team captain for baseball and football … graduated number one in Wilmington Class of 2017.

Caleb Smelcer (6-0, 180 | Lima, Ohio/Allen East)
First team all-conference WR and CB … first team all-district WR and CB … honorable mention all-state WR … broke school records in receiving yards in a game and year, plus receptions in a game and year … accumulated over 2,300 yards and 22 touchdowns on offense in 2016.

 

OFFENSIVE LINEMEN (7)

Nicholas Azusenis (6-4, 290 | Powell, Ohio/Olentangy Liberty)
Honorable mention all-conference … member of playoff team each of the last three seasons … OLHS won the OCC and advanced to state semifinals in 2016 … five athletic letters.

Aaron Blubaugh (6-2, 310 | Crestline, Ohio/Crestline)
Three-year letter winner (football) … team captain … first team all-conference swimmer in 2016 … OHSAA Sportsmanship Award winner.

Joshua Boyle (6-1, 265 | Hilliard, Ohio/Hilliard Darby)
First Team All-OCC selection … special mention all-region pick … special mention all-metro honoree … two-sport athlete (lacrosse).

Josh McSweeney (6-1, 320 | Delaware, Ohio/Rutherford B. Hayes) 

Scott Riley (6-0, 310 | Ashville, Ohio/Teays Valley)
Two-time MSL champion … two-time Pickaway County champion … two-time OHSAA football playoff qualifier … two-sport athlete and two-time letter winner in both football and bowling … 2016 MSL Academic All-League.

Nicholas Russell (6-1, 265 | Hilliard, Ohio/Hilliard Darby)
Member of 2014 OCC championship team … 2015 All-OCC honorable mention … 2016 First Team All-OCC … five scholar-athlete awards.

Dylan Sedam (6-4, 283 | Troy, Ohio/Troy)
Two-sport athlete (football, track & field) … two-year letter winner in each sport … Second Team All-GWOC honoree … GWOC American North champions … OHSAA Division II State Regional semifinalist … scholar-athlete.

 

DEFENSIVE LINEMEN (6)

Tyler Anelick (6-4, 285 | Canal Winchester, Ohio/Canal Winchester) 

JaMarcus Dudley (5-6, 208 | Jacksonville, Ala./Jacksonville)
Second team all-county … member of only senior class in school history to advance to playoffs all four years.

Matthew Lauofo (5-10, 210 | Miamisburg, Ohio/Miamisburg)
Two-sport athlete and letter winner (football, baseball) … OHSAA regional semifinalist.

Alejandro Martinez (5-11, 210 | Lincoln, Ariz./Lincoln) 

Wayne Ray (6-1, 250 | Columbus, Ohio/Whetstone)
First team all-city … four-year letter winner and three-year starter.

Charles Wolf (6-0, 235 | Moulton Ala./Lawrence County)
Three-sport athlete (football, basketball, track & field) … team captain (football) … all-county defense team.

 

LINEBACKERS (11) 

Patrick Burgett (6-0, 180 | Ashville, Ohio / Teays Valley)
Two-time league champions and state playoff qualifiers … second team all-county selection … three-sport athlete (football, basketball, track & field).

Isaac Kennedy (6-1, 200 | Ashville, Ohio/Teays Valley)
Two-sport athlete (football, wrestling) … two-time MSL champions, two-time OHSAA playoff qualifier … back-to-back Pickaway County champions … three-time conference wrestling champions … two-time district qualifier … four-year academic all-conference … graduated in top 25 percent of class.

Michael Lauofo (6-1, 200 | Miamisburg, Ohio/Miamisburg)
First Team All-GWOC … MVFCA all-star selection … OHSAA regional semifinalist … two-sport athlete and letter winner (football, baseball).

Wyatt Long (6-1, 210 | Piqua, Ohio/Lehman Catholic)
Member of four-time conference champion football team … all-conference honorable mention … three-sport athlete (football, wrestling, track & field) … team captain in football and wrestling … combined 12 varsity letters among three sports … wrestling sectional champion and state qualifier.

Blayde McCully (5-11, 235 | Ostrander, Ohio/Buckeye Valley)
Four-year letter winner … two-time second team all-conference selection.

Alex Neuberger (6-0, 160 | Milan, Ohio/Edison)
Three-sport athlete (football, wrestling, track & field) … three-time all-conference selection on defense (2014, 2015, 2016) and 2016 all-conference pick on offense (2016) … two-time conference champions (2015, 2016) … 2015 and 2016 wrestling regional champions … finished sixth (2015) and fifth (2016) in the state in wrestling.

Kory Roth (5-10, 215 | Canton, Ohio/Jackson)
Honorable mention all-conference selection, three-time letter winner, state playoff qualifier … four-time letter winner and two-time honorable mention selection in wrestling … member of conference and Akron Beacon Journal all-academic teams.

Duncan Ryan (5-10, 215 | Springboro, Ohio/Springboro)
Member of playoff team all four years … cumulative regular season team record of 33-7 … three-time conference divisional champions.

Kobe Swackhammer (6-2, 220 | Sunbury, Ohio/Big Walnut)
Three-time letter winner (football) … all-county honorable mention as a senior … three-sport athlete (football, baseball, basketball) … scholar-athlete all four years of high school.

Malcolm Wiggins (6-3, 170 | Zanesville, Ohio/West Muskingum)
Colt Porter Memorial Award for leadership (2013 and 2016) … three-time academic letter winner.

Leo (Trey) Zimmer (6-0, 200 | Malinta, Ohio/Patrick Henry)
Northwest Ohio Athletic League champions and state semifinalists (2017) … NWOAL Defensive Player of the Year … first team all-league … first team all-state.

 

DEFENSIVE BACKS (2)

Aaron Adair (6-0, 180 | Delaware, Ohio/Rutherford B. Hayes) 

Colin Rhea (5-7, 150 | Howard, Ohio/East Knox)
Two-sport athlete and three-year letter winner in both football and track & field … scholar-athlete honoree.

 

SPECIALISTS (3)

Blake Middleton, K/P (6-0, 180 | Miamisburg, Ohio/Miamisburg)
First and Second Team All-GWOC selection … three-year letter winner … member of four-time playoff qualifier … holds 13 school records - PATs in a season, highest PAT percentage in a season, consecutive PATs made, most FGs made, most consecutive FGs made, kicker scoring in a season and in a career.

Bryce Wilson, K (5-10, 175 | Jamestown, Ohio/Greenview)
Division V Second Team All-District and Second Team All-Area … All-Ohio Preseason Special Mention Team … school record 52 successful extra points in a season.

Avery Wirt, P (6-1, 195 | Findlay, Ohio/Findlay)
Special Teams Player of the Year (team) … career punting average just under 40 yards per punt … three-time all-academic.


ATHLETES (2)

Tony Hoover (5-10, 170 | Utica, Ohio/Utica)
Second Team All-District … all-conference selection … three-sport athlete (basketball, track & field, football) … four-year scholar-athlete award winner.

Kayon Perkin (5-11, 180 | Columbus, Ohio/Africentric Early College)
Three-sport athlete (tennis, baseball, basketball) … Best All-Around Student Award … Archie Griffin Sportsmanship Award …. The Agonis Club Scholar-Athlete Award.