2006 Capital University Football Roster

 

No. Name Pos. Ht. Wt. Yr. Hometown/HS
1 Mike Niedzwiecki WR 5-10 165 Sr. Norwalk, Ohio/ Norwalk St. Paul
2 Rocky Pentello QB 6-1 215 Sr.  Columbus, Ohio/ Westerville South
2A Joe Rudy DB 5-11 180 Fr. Hilliard, Ohio/ Hilliard Darby
2B Jake Missbarger WR 6-0 175 Fr. Washington C.H., Ohio/ Miami Trace
3 Grahman Holmberg WR 6-0 189 Sr. Newark, Ohio/ Newark
4 Kyle Hausler DB 5-9 189 Sr.  Hilliard, Ohio/ Hilliard Davidson
5 Eric Andriacco LB 6-4 210 Jr. Cincinnati, Ohio/ Elder
5A Bobby Wochele WR 5-8 155 So. Richmond Heights, Ohio/ Richmond Heights
5B Brennen Johnson RB 5-8 195 Jr. Huber Heights, Ohio/ Wayne
6 Jeremy Mulkey RB 6-1 205 Sr. Dublin, Ohio/ Dublin Coffman
7 James Starks DB 5-11 175 Jr. Toledo, Ohio/ Toledo-St. Francis
8 Matt Cesaratto WR 6-2 175 Sr. Seven Hills,Ohio/ Normandy
8A Tom Gantner LB 6-2 210 Fr. Renyoldsburg, Ohio/ Bishop Hartley
9 Anthony Floyd DL 6-1 244 Sr. Youngstown, Ohio/ Wilson
9A Drew Stimmel DB 5-9 160 Fr. Delaware, Ohio/ Delaware Hayes
10 Pete Ankrom LB 6-0 200 So. Springfield, Ohio/ Springfield North
11 Marty Assman QB 6-2 185 Fr. Columbus, Ohio/ Bishop Hartley
12 Adam Henderson WR 5-11 180 Sr. Amherst, Ohio/ Steele
13 Charlie Smith RB 6-1 195 Sr. Westerville, Ohio/ Big Walnut
13A Evan DeLuca DB 5-10 175 Fr. Huron, Ohio/ Huron
14 Matt Hershey QB 5-11 185 So. Lime, Ohio/ Lima Shawnee
14A Billy Pollock DB 5-8 175 Fr. Rossford, Ohio/ Rossford
15 Chad Lacovetta WR 5-11 190 Sr. Columbus, Ohio/ St. Charles
15A Shane Walterhouse QB 6-2 185 Jr. East Clinton, Ohio/ East Clinton
16 Robbie Thayer QB 6-1 178 Jr. Powell, Ohio/ Olentangy
16A Steve Weiss DB 6-0 160 Fr. Brecksville, Ohio/ Brecksville-Broadview Heights
17 Kevin Brackman WR 6-2 200 Jr. Coldwater, Ohio/ Coldwater
17A Anthony Stross DB 5-11 180 Jr. Avon Lake, Ohio/ Avon Lake
18 Shawn Stencil QB 6-0 185 So. Avon, Ohio/ Avon
19 Marcus McDonough DB 5-10 175 Sr. Columbus, Ohio/ Bishop Watterson
19A Josh Brown WR 5-11 185 So. Westlake, Ohio/ Westlake
20 Shaun Hausler LB 6-0 220 So. Hilliard, Ohio/ Hilliard Davidson
20A Keith Abramo DB 5-8 165 Fr. Independence, Ohio/ Independence
20B Josh Saneda LB 5-9 187 Fr. Canal Winchester, Ohio/ World Harvest Prep
21 Matt Coleman DB 5-11 170 Jr. Westerville, Ohio/ Westerville South
21A Evan Blake WR 6-2 185 Fr. Kingston, Ohio/ Logan Elm
22 Derrick Alexander WR 5-11 170 Jr. Grove City, Ohio/ Grove City
23 Chris Winterhoff DB 6-0 190 Jr. South Vienna, Ohio/ Northeastern
24 Thom Hausler DB 5-8 180 Sr. Hilliard, Ohio/ HIllard Davidson
25 Matt Merritt RB 5-11 185 Fr. Cincinnati, Ohio/ Indian Hill
26 Dane Ohly RB 5-10 185 Jr. Vermillion, Ohio/ Huron
26A Luke Robertson DB 6-1 190 Fr. Mt. Vernon, Ohio/ Johnstown Northridge
27 C.J. Steele DB 5-11 175 So. Hilliard, Ohio/ Bishop Watterson
28 Luke Schnittger DB 5-10 180 Sr. Cleveland, Ohio/ Lutheran West
28A Mike Lowery DB 6-0 170 Fr. Mentor, Ohio/ Lake Catholic
29 Jason McCarty LB 6-1 195 Sr. Marion, Ohio/ River Valley
30 Ty Parks RB 5-9 170 So. Minster, Ohio/ Minster
30A Steve Payne LB 6-0 180 So. Howard, Ohio/ Danville
31 Cody Malott LB 6-0 200 So. Washington Courthouse, Ohio/ Miami Trace
32 Brad Pickens DB 6-0 190 Fr. New London, Ohio/ Western Reserve
33 A.J. Shull DB 6-2 190 So. Johnstown, Ohio/ Johnstown-Monroe
33A Ross Gee RB 5-7 170 So. Seven Hills, Ohio/ Normandy
33B Kurt Moneysmith LB 5-11 210 Fr. Union City, Ohio/ Mississinawa Valley
34 Tony Hessel DB 6-0 190 So. Englewood, Ohio/ Northmont
34A Brooks Lee RB 6-0 200 Fr. Columbus, Ohio/ Bishop Ready
35 Andrew Allmandingham LB 5-10 215 Fr. Pickerington, Ohio/ Pickerington Central
36 Ben Vallandingham DB 6-3 175 So. Springfield, Ohio/ Kenton Ridge
36A Jon Sensenbaugher WR 5-9 165 So. West Point, Ohio/ Beaver Local
36B Andy Sankovich DB 5-10 165 Fr. Chesterland, Ohio/ Notre Dame Cathedral
37 Cody Stiverson RB 5-11 185 Fr. Zanesville, Ohio/ West Muskingum
38 Matt Heagen LB 6-0 230 Fr. New Concord, Ohio/ John Glenn
39 Matt Spitz K 6-0 175 Jr. Xenia, Ohio/ Xenia
39A Justin Fox RB 5-10 180 Fr. Johnstown, Ohio/ Johnstown Northridge
40 Jesse Ramirez WR 5-6 163 Fr. Howard, Ohio/ East Knox
41 Trevor Ging DL 6-0 215 Jr. Shadyside, Ohio/ Shadyside
42 Sam Abdullah LB 5-11 200 Sr. Worthington, Ohio/ Thomas Worthington
42A Vincent Schneider WR 5-9 160 Fr. Alliance, Ohio/ St. Thomas Aquinas
43 Casey Counts LB 5-8 170 So. Lima, Ohio/ Allen East
44 Brett Welch LB 5-10 185 So. Marietta, Ohio/ Marietta
45 Eric Calland DL 6-4 210 Sr. Westerville, Ohio/ Westerville South
45A Brandon Dwyer LB 5-10 200 Fr. Middletown, Ohio/ Middletown
46 Brad Schutte K 5-9 185 So. Cincinnati, Ohio/ Colerain
47 Matt Szaraz LB 6-0 215 Jr. Columbus, Ohio/ Bishop Watterson
48 Nick Sadler DL 6-1 245 So. Lima, Ohio/ Lima Shawnee
49 Brian Porter RB 6-0 215 Fr. Mason, Ohio/ Mason
50 Cory Dutcher OL 6-1 250 Fr. Orient, Ohio/ Teays Valley
50A Dustin Hendren LB 6-0 210 Fr. Johnstown, Ohio/ Johnstown-Monroe
50B Owen Kessler DL 5-11 185 Fr. Columbus, Ohio/ Columbus 
51 Anthony Varveris OL 5-11 245 So. Columbus, Ohio/ Hilliard Davidson
52 Adam Persing OL 6-2 250 Jr. Springfield, Ohio/ Springfield Local
52A Aaron Hoover LB 6-1 205 Fr. Zanesville, Ohio/ Tri-Valley
53 Jeremy Wyant OL 6-0 215 Fr. Columbus, Ohio/ Columbus Grove
54 Steve Borchers DL 6-2 230 Fr. Cincinnati, Ohio/ Colerain
55 Chase Holmes LB 6-3 220 Fr. Beachwood, Ohio/ Beachwood
56 Brad Armstrong OL 6-4 260 Sr. Urbana, Ohio/ Urbana
56A Ruben Fernandez DL 5-11 205 Fr. Pataskala, Ohio/ Watkins Memorial 
58 Bryan Shelton DL 5-11 250 So. Cincinnati, Ohio/ Colerain
59 Nick Bucci DL 6-1 210 Sr. Hudson, Ohio/ Hudson
60 TIm Kinney LB 6-3 220 Fr. Circleville, Ohio/ Circleville
61 Josh Holton OL 6-3 240 So. Amanda, Ohio/ Amanda Clearcreek
62 Josh Kinniard OL 6-1 245 Sr. Lancaster, Ohio/ Lancaster
63 Tim Jackson OL 6-2 270 Fr. Norwood, Ohio/ Norwood
64 Bill Giblin OL 6-2 250 Fr. New Middletown, Ohio/ Springfield Local
65 Will Smith OL 6-1 270 Jr. Englewood, Ohio/ Northmont
66 Adam Fausnaugh OL 5-11 250 Sr. Ashville, Ohio/ Teays Valley
67 Steve Leppert OL 6-2 260 Sr. Cincinnati, Ohio/ Princeton
68 Chad Davis LB 6-2 215 Fr. Columbus, Ohio/ Grandview Heights
69 Robert Trombley OL 6-3 255 Fr. Lima, Ohio/ Lima Shawnee
69A Terry Walsh OL 6-1 240 Fr. Cincinnati, Ohio/ Elder
70 Matt Eizensmits OL 5-10 275 So. Marion, Ohio/ Marion Catholic
71 Tony Overbey OL 6-0 230 Fr. Newark, Ohio/ Lakewood
71A Michael Judd DB 5-11 170 Fr. Fredricktown, Ohio/ Fredricktown
73 Mickey Fenn OL 5-11 235 Jr. Doylestown, Ohio/ Chippewa
74 Cory Fenner OL 5-11 270 Sr. Washington C. H., Ohio/ Miami Trace
75 Kevin Ramey DL 6-2 218 Fr. Mansfield, Ohio/ Mansfield Senior
76 Ryan Haegele OL 5-11 260 Jr. New Albany, Ohio/ New Albany
76A Michael Patterson DL 6-1 200 Fr. Powell, Ohio/ Olentangy Liberty
77 Joe Sawicki OL 6-3 285 Fr. Columbus, Ohio/ Bishop Hartley
77A Mark Weber OL 5-10 205 Fr. Oxford, Ohio/ Talawanda
78 Brandon McCrate OL 6-3 290 Fr. Orient, Ohio/ Bishop Ready
79 Rodney Cyrus OL 6-0 280 So. Ashville, Ohio, Teays Valley
80 Mando Ancona TE 6-2 215 So. Johnstown, Ohio/ Johnstown-Monroe
80A Clay Benko TE 6-2 215 Fr. North Canton, Ohio/ Hoover
81 Jordan Koch WR 5-8 150 Fr. Magnolia, Ohio/ Sandy Valley
81A Clay Greiwe WR 6-0 170 Fr. Defiance, Ohio/ Defiance
82 Joel Parker WR 5-9 175 So. Powell, Ohio/ Olentangy
82A Brent Leestma WR 6-0 170 Fr. North Olmsted, Ohio/ Westlake
83 Kevin Destazio WR 5-8 150 So. Perrysburg, Ohio/ Rossford
84 Dylan Kelly WR 6-5 185 Sr. Hilliard, Ohio/ Hilliard Darby
85 Justin Nickoli WR 6-1 180 So. Norwalk, Ohio/ Norwalk St. Paul
85A Alex DeLaMotte WR 6-4 190 Fr. Painesville, Ohio/ Painesville Harvey
86 Aaron Basha WR 5-8 170 Sr. Maple Heights, Ohio/ Trinity
87 Jake Nickle TE 6-2 225 Fr. Marysville, Ohio/ Marysville
88 Michael Zag WR 6-3 190 Fr. Columbus , Ohio/ Bishop Ready
89 JustinAksterowicz DL 6-2 200 Fr. Lancaster, Ohio/ Lancaster
89A Cody Leist TE 6-3 225 Fr. Stoutsville, Ohio/ Logan Elm
90 Antonio Hurt DL 6-0 250 Fr. Akron, Ohio/ Firestone
90A Matt Erney P 6-3 210 Jr. Columbus, Ohio/ Bishop Hartley
91 Aaron Parker DE 6-3 200 Sr. Powell, Ohio/ Olentangy
92 Marty O'Malley DL 5-10 240 Sr. North Olmsted, Ohio/ North Olmsted
93 Josh Williams LB 6-0 220 Fr. Worthington, Ohio/ Thomas Worthington
94 Josh Ramey DL 6-1 220 Fr. Mansfield, Ohio/ Mansfield Senior
95 Drew Ruble DL 6-2 215 Fr. Johnstown, Ohio/ Johnstown-Monroe
96 Jonathan Spring DL 6-3 245 Jr. Maple Heights, Ohio/ Trinity
97 Kyle Daly DL 6-4 210 So. Franklin, Ohio/ Franklin
98 Scott Short LB 6-0 200 So. Columbus, Ohio/ Grandview Heights
99 Zac McKenzie DL 6-1 235 Jr. Hilliard, Ohio/ Hilliard Darby
99A Andrew Johnson DL 6-3 210 Fr. Dalton, Ohio/ Dalton