2018 Capital University Baseball Schedule

Add to Calendar
Date Opponent Result Status Links
February
Sat. 24 vs. Augustana (Ill.) @ Winter Haven, Fla. - Chain of the Lakes Park Stadium L, 10-1 Final
  RussMatt Central Florida Invitational
  vs. Grove City @ Winter Haven, Fla. W, 9-3 Final
  RussMatt Central Florida Invitational
Sun. 25 vs. Hanover (Ind.) @ Auburndale, Fla. L, 4-1 Final
  RussMatt Central Florida Invitational
Mon. 26 vs. Rose-Hulman (Ind.) @ Auburndale, Fla. W, 9-8 Final
  RussMatt Central Florida Invitational
Tue. 27 vs. Lyndon St. (Vt.) @ Winter Haven, Fla. W, 14-8 Final
  RussMatt Central Florida Invitational
 
March
Thu. 1 vs. Concordia-M'head (Minn.) @ Winter Haven, Fla. W, 3-1 Final
  RussMatt Central Florida Invitational
  vs. Alma (Mich.) @ Auburndale, Fla. L, 2-1 Final
  RussMatt Central Florida Invitational
Fri. 2 vs. Rhode Island Col. @ Winter Haven, Fla. W, 12-1 Final
  RussMatt Central Florida Invitational
Sat. 3 vs. Neumann @ Aburndale, Fla. W, 11-2 Final
  RussMatt Central Florida Invitational
Tue. 6 at Ohio Wesleyan W, 19-0 Final
  * game moved from 3/8
  at Ohio Wesleyan L, 8-7 Final
  * game moved from 3/8
Fri. 9 at Transylvania (Ky.) L, 5-4 Final - 10 innings
Sun. 11 at Denison L, 5-3 Final
Sat. 17 at Franklin (Ind.) L, 10-6 Final
Sun. 18 at Franklin (Ind.) L, 5-3 Final
  at Franklin (Ind.) W, 4-0 Final
Mon. 19 at Wittenberg W, 5-3 Final - 7 innings
  Rescheduled from 3/20
  at Wittenberg L, 5-4 Final
  Rescheduled from 3/21
Sun. 25 vs. John Carroll * @ Berea, OH W, 5-3 Final
  Fisher Field (Berea, Ohio)
  vs. John Carroll * @ Berea, OH W, 11-5 Final
  Fisher Field (Berea, Ohio)
Tue. 27 at Bluffton Cancelled
 
April
Mon. 2 vs. Ohio Northern * L, 2-1 Final
  Beavers Field (Lancaster, Ohio)
  vs. Ohio Northern * L, 6-0 Final
  Beavers Field (Lancaster, Ohio)
Sun. 8 at Marietta * L, 2-1 Final
  Rescheduled from 4/7
  at Marietta * L, 9-8 Final
  Rescheduled from 4/7
Tue. 10 at Muskingum * L, 5-3 Final
  at Muskingum * L, 2-1 Final - 10 innings
Fri. 13 vs. Otterbein * L, 14-1 Final
  vs. Otterbein * L, 6-1 Final
Fri. 20 vs. Wilmington * L, 4-3 Final
  * moved from 4/18
  vs. Wilmington * W, 6-2 Final
  * moved from 4/18
Sat. 21 at Baldwin Wallace * L, 5-4 Final
  at Baldwin Wallace * L, 6-0 Final
Sat. 28 vs. Mount Union * W, 3-2 Final
  vs. Mount Union * W, 5-4 Final - 15 innings
Sun. 29 at Wooster L, 7-4 Final
  at Wooster L, 11-6 Final
 
May
Sat. 5 at Heidelberg * L, 5-2 Final
  at Heidelberg * L, 7-1 Final
* Conference
Bold team: Home event