Twenty-Eight Student-Athletes Selected Spring Academic All-OAC

Twenty-eight Capital student-athletes participating in spring sports earned Academic All-OAC honors in 2014.
Twenty-eight Capital student-athletes participating in spring sports earned Academic All-OAC honors in 2014.

 

Related Links:

2014 Spring Academic All-OAC

 

Twenty-eight Capital University student-athletes were named 2014 Spring Academic All-Ohio Athletic Conference as the league announced its honorees Tuesday, May 12.

 

A total of 303 student-athletes participating in baseball, men's and women's golf, men's and women's lacrosse, softball, men's and women's tennis and men's and women's track and field from the conference's 10 institutions were recognized as Academic All-OAC award winners. Student-athletes selected must be a sophomore or higher in class standing, maintain varsity status on their team and have a cumulative grade point average of at least 3.495 on a 4.0 scale.

 

Baseball senior Nate Campbell (Latrobe, Pa.), men's golf senior Mark Williams (Carroll, Ohio), women's track and field juniors Sam Wentz (Haddon Heights, N.J.) and Marissa Price (Tiffin, Ohio) are each three-time Academic All-OAC selections. Wentz was an academic all-conference selection once as a member of the women's soccer team and twice for track and field, while Price is Academic All-OAC twice in volleyball and once in track and field.

 

Thirteen student-athletes garnered Academic All-OAC accolades for a second time, including seniors Michael Flegal (Akron, Ohio), Justin Hoying (Ft. Loramie, Ohio), Andy Grillo, juniors Derek Colston (Port Clinton, Ohio) and Christian Ross (Bucyrus, Ohio) of the baseball team; junior Emma Caputo (Columbus, Ohio) of the softball team; junior Kenny Duncan (Poland, Ohio) of the men's tennis team; seniors Chris Colatruglio (Columbus, Ohio) and Mitchell Stith (Sunbury, Ohio) of the men's track and field team; junior Aly McGinnis (Westerville, Ohio) of the women's golf team; junior Corinne Hohenstein (Sidney, Ohio) of the women's tennis team; and senior Sarah Bogen (Norwalk, Ohio) of the women's track and field team. Junior Melissa Verhoff (Ottawa, Ohio) of the women's lacrosse team was also an Academic All-OAC pick as a member of the volleyball team in 2012.

 

See below for a breakdown by sport of Capital's 2014 Spring Academic All-OAC members.

 

Baseball (8)

Derek Colston, Jr., Port Clinton/Port Clinton – Financial Economics and Leadership and Management, 3.94

Nate Campbell, Sr., Latrobe, Pa./Greater Latrobe – Leadership and Management, 3.89

Michael Flegal, Sr., Akron/Revere – Accounting, 3.83

Andy Grillo, Sr., McArthur/Vinton County – Accounting and Financial Economics, 3.65

Justin Hoying, Sr., Ft. Loramie/Ft. Loramie – Biology, 3.78

Christian Ross, Jr., Bucyrus/Bucyrus – Financial Economics and Marketing, 3.84

Avery Walker, So., Pickerington/Central – Criminology, 3.78

Brian Wyer, Sr., New Albany/New Albany – Leadership and Management, 3.54

 

Men's Golf (1)

Mark Williams, Sr., Carroll/Bloom-Carroll – Organization Communications, 3.82

 

Women's Golf (3)

Kayla Fowler, So., Ashville/Teays Valley – Early Childhood Education, 3.51

Aly McGinnis, Jr., Westerville/St. Francis DeSales – Creative Writing and Literature, 3.70

Kristen Sollmann, So., Beavercreek/Beavercreek – Exercise Science, 3.90

 

Women's Lacrosse (3)

Carly Pries, Jr., Hilliard/Darby – Intervention Specialist/Education, 3.92

Brooke Sims, Jr., Brunswick/Brunswick – Art Therapy and Psychology, 3.72

Melissa Verhoff, Jr., Ottawa/Ottawa-Glandorf – Nursing, 3.68

 

Softball (1)

Emma Caputo, Jr., Columbus/Bishop Hartley – Spanish and International Relations, 3.94

 

Men's Tennis (2)

Kenny Duncan, Jr., Poland/Poland Seminary – Financial Economics and Marketing, 3.86

Jared Judson, So., Dublin/Jerome – Biology/Pre-Med, 3.83

 

Women's Tennis (3)

Ashlin Gable, So., Bluffton/Bluffton – Nursing, 3.59

Corinne Hohenstein, Jr., Sidney/Sidney – Accounting and Leadership and Management, 3.58

Diana Lolli, Jr., Grandview Heights/Grandview Heights – Leadership and Management, 3.98

 

Men's Track and Field (2)

Chris Colatruglio, Sr., Columbus/St. Francis DeSales – Exercise Science/Pre-PT, 3.64

Mitchell Stith, Sr., Sunbury/Big Walnut – Political Science and Spanish, 3.95

 

Women's Track and Field (5)

Sarah Bogen, Sr., Norwalk/Norwalk – Mathematics, 3.77

Aimee Connelly, Sr., Kettering/Kettering Fairmont – Nursing, 3.58

Jennifer Long, Jr., Hilliard/Darby – Psychology and Organization Communications, 3.83

Marissa Price, Jr., Tiffin/Columbian – Biology/Pre-Med, 3.77

Sam Wentz, Jr., Haddon Heights, N.J./Haddon Heights – Public Relations, 3.93