Capital University Hall of Fame (by sport)

Capital University Hall of Fame (by sport)

 

Search by:    Induction Year    |    Alphabetically (last name)    |    HOF Home

 

The Varsity C Athletic Hall of Fame recognizes the best of the best to ever play a varsity sport or contribute toward the advancement of Cap Athletics. These individuals represent a select group of elite athletes that have emerged out of a rigorous selection process to earn the title, Capital Hall of Famer.

 

Click to skip to:    

Baseball    |    Football    |    Men's Basketball    |    Men's Golf    |    Men's Soccer    |    Men's Track & Field    |    Wrestling


Softball    |    Volleyball    |    Women's Basketball    |    Women's Soccer    |    Women's Swimming    |    Other



 

 

Baseball


Richard E. Bauerle '49 Joel S. Dill '62 Fred D. Heischman '37 James Mayer '96
1989 1987 1980 2017
       
Larry Metz '58 Michael Shade '79 Gordon Shira '48 Ed Susi '86
2005 1999 1992 2000
       
Dana Swinehart '35 Gary R. Walters '66 Paul "Bucky" Walters '47 Walter R. Wietzke '43
1980 2014 1980 1992
       
Ernest Winterhoff '16      
1981      

 

 

Football


Aaron A. Anderson '31 Gregory Arnold '75 Glenn "Sam" Barrett '50 Thomas F. Beck '58
1983 1995 2000 1994
       
 Robert B. Beelman '66 Jim Bline James Brandon '72 Earl F. Brenning '38
1987 2005 2001 1983
       
John Butler '56 Harry E. Campbell '39 Richard E. Cermelj '62 John R. Cherrington Jr. '55
1985 1981 1983 1981
       
James Collins Paul L. Davidson '33 Roger Davis '65 Norman C. Divine '50
2013 1979 1991 1989
       
Mike Eberhardt '88 Paul E. Elsass '41 Todd Fisher '86 Michael T. Goodman '71
2005 1980 1999 1993
       
Larry W. Gornall '66 Kyle Hausler '06 Gerald Havel '42 Charles Heilman '41
1990 2018 1996 1980
       
Walter B. Heischman '32 Kenneth W. Heisler '38 Charles Hess '72 Harold "Hal" Horton '55
1986 1978 1995 1982
       
William M. Kaikis '92 Jerry L. Katherman Michael K. Kauffeld '88 Robert Z. Kavanagh '55
2013 1960 2007 1992
       
John R. Keel '89 Paul. E. Keltner '46 Robert G. Kennedy '50 Charles F. Kessler '58
2007 1993 1978 1978
       
C. William "Bill" Kidd '33 Paul E. Klopfer '46 Jan M. Laitos '39 Jack Landrum '33
1987 1979 1988 1978
       
James Makar Jr. '66 Gary A. Mauller '65 Ronald F. Mauller '57 Thomas McCurdy '79
1993 1985 1988 2017
       
James (Bruce) McGinnis '55 Gordon G. McMaken '67 Harley H. Meyer '25 Murphy D. Moultry '67
2012 1988 1980 1989
       
Al Pesek Parker '41 Ronald L. Paxson '66 Rocky Pentello '07 Gerald Philhower '71
1989 1986 2018 2015
       
John E. Phillips '80, G'86 Kenneth D. Pleger '58 Edwin E. Prange '27 George Quil '71
2010 1979 1981 2013
       
Chad Raymond '80 Kevin Reed '83 Russ Reynolds '80 Thomas D. Rutan '65
2003 2014 2012 1990
       
Eugene Shade '50 William Siefert '25 Leon Simpson '68 Don W. Skinner '59
1992 1981 1988 1987
       
Eugene Slaughter '50 Matt Spitz '08 Francis "Fritz" Stafford '56 Alan Gene Stockert '58
1988 2018 1991 1990
       
Hugh L. Stockert '56 Daniel Susil '49 Ron Swearingin '04 Keith E. Szanto '88
2002 2001 2018 2006
       
Charles Townley '41 Robert W. Toy '89 David Truex '77 Rowland O. Wenzel '40
1995 2014 1999 1983
       
Albert A. White '62   Steve Wigton '81 Keith Willike '88 Roger B. Welsh '64
2003 1999 2005 2010

 

 

Men's Basketball


             
Scott Baxter '91
2009
 

Jake Beck '05
2018

  Dr. Fred Bernlohr '18
1982
  Fred K. Bernlohr '44
1980
             
             
Paul Bernlohr '53
2006
  Robert W. Bernlohr '55
1979
  William F. Bernlohr '27
1978
  Darrin Blackford '86
2011
             
             
John E. Braun '23
1984
  Fred A. Brideweser '31
1978
  Eugene Caslin '75
1995
  Brenard "Brownie" Cellar '48
1984
             
             
Vincent J. Chickerella '52
1983
  Chad R. Coconis '96
2007
  James E. Dafler '71
1996
  Thomas Dunson '81
1998
             
             
Donald Forsyth '55
2009
  Robert M. Geist Jr. '43
1978
 

Joe T. Glassco '83
2008

  Dave Grube
2009
             
             
Ray C. Heischman '38
1985
  Dale J. Helmich '40
1980 
  Paul Hunt '68
1991
  Robert Kalish '46
1979
             
             
Paul E. Katterhenrick '53
1994
  Thomas Lanier '89
2002
  E. Eugene Mechling '31
1979
  Eric Morrison '84
2011
             
             
Tim R. Mueller '88
2008
  Arnold "Boots" Nieman '27
1980
  Richard J. Ott '47
1980
  J. Mikal Outcalt '59
1981
             
             
Frederick R. Radloff '50
1984
  Harold E. Regan '49
1998
  Vernon D. Ridenour '20
1979
  Paul Schellhase '36
1985
             
             
Herbert Shrider '47
1982
  Richard K. Snouffer '52
2001
  Paul W. Snyder '58
1989
  George H. Steele '60
1983
             
             
Richard A. Stock '47
1984
  Mike Stumpf '73
1993
  Robert L. Swanger '56
1983
  Geron Tate '03
2015
             
             
Gary R. Walters '66
2014
   John "Red" Trego '36
1979
  Dave Veenendaal '65
1990
  P. Scott Weakley '73
1993
             
Paul Weaver '40
1984
  John P.H. Young '47
1992
       
             

 

 

Men's Golf


     
Bill Stebelton '83
1997
  Kenneth H. Weixel '80
2009
     

 

 

Men's Soccer


   
Steven Gibson '86
2004
Steve A. Williams '86
2014
   

 

 

 

Men's Track & Field


James Demo '64 Joe Dobos II '72 Aaron R. Folsom '75 Michael G. Hout '75
1990 2014 1998 1996
       
       
Charles Hunsaker '66 Craig Knechtel '78 David P. Lewis '72 Robert W. Lewis '66
1986 1997 2000 1987
       
Rick Meindl '78 Richard L. Mettle '70 Duane C. Pelky '61 Randy Pfeiffer '71
1999 2002 1982 1999
       
       
John Pride '63 Wilfred K. Schnier '66 Milton Schultz '31 Arthur Slate '61
2001 2011 1991 1985
       
George E. Troutman '58      
1980      
       

 

 

 

Softball


         
Cassie Cunningham '00
2012
  Trina Nisbet Gerhard '91
2006
  Amanda Carroll-Dingess '04
2018
         

 

 

 

Volleyball


Leona Austin '77 Nici Workman '04 Pam Briggs
2001 2017 2017
     

 

 

 

Women's Basketball


             
1993-94 National Championship Team
2013
  1994-95 National Championship Team
2013
  Melinda Jo Wolf Anthony '92
2004
  Shelley L. Blackburn '83
1998
             
             
Katherine Mang Carter '95
2012
  Kristin Long Clement '97
2008
  Karen Haban '87
2014
  Carrie Ferguson Henry '97
2007
             
             
Kendra Meyer Hunter '01
2012
  Carmen Ellis Little '95
2012
  Beth Klopfer Rice '77
1994
  Laura Schmelzer '94
2005
             
             
Jill Walker White '98
2008
  Sandra Buddelmeyer White '93
2004
   Kelly Kerscher Yost '95
2015
   Gretchen (Kairis) Zietowski '87
2014
             

 

 

Women's Soccer


 

 
Leslie A. Stechschulte '94
2014
 

 

Women's Swimming


 
Leslie Mihalov '79
1995
 

 

 

Women's Track & Field


 

 
Rachel Beecraft Barends '05
2015
 

 

Wrestling


 
Randy Fee '82
2000
 

 

 

 

Unlisted


             
Michael W. Adams '74
1994
  Robert J. Arnold Jr. '73
2006
  Joyce Ann Brickley '86
1996
  Colbert Byrom '72
2000
             
             
James Carlisle '47
1986
  David L. Cecutti '77
2012
  George W. Freeman '39
1983
  Edwin H. Garver '58
1978
             
             
Shirley Geiser Gibbs '48
1997
  John Harbage '73
2004
  Greg Hauel '42
1996
  Sarah Merklin Hensley '92
2003
             
             
Roy C. Hoch '50
1995
  Joe Jacobus
2012
1973
  Daniel Jones '69
1997
  Donald E. Kalb '72
2002
             
             
Muriel Iffland Lepley '47
1999
  Russell E. Lynch '46
1996
  Shirley Meuser '55
1995
  Mary Fuhr Moss '86
1996
             
             
Janet Prock Parke '63
1995
  Mary A. Roess '33
1994
  Albert C. Schiff '34
1981
  Milton "Dan" Sheatsley '28
1982
             
             
Stanley Shelgren '31
1986
  James Stolzenbach '25
1992
  Mary Fischer Stuckey '45
1994
  Jerry Walke '60
1997