2019 Fall Academic All-OAC Selections

2019 Fall Academic All-OAC Selections

By: Allison Lowe, assistant sports information director

COLUMBUS, Ohio – The Ohio Athletic Conference announced its Fall 2019 Academic All-OAC selections on Tuesday and 32 members of Capital University fall sports teams found their names among the honorees.

To be named Academic All-OAC, one must be a sophomore or higher in class standing, maintain varsity status, be at the current school for one academic year and have a cumulative grade-point-average of at least 3.50. In all, 401 student-athletes earned Academic All-OAC honors across the conference.

For Capital, Women's Soccer led the way with ten selections and Men's Soccer was not far behind with seven. Cap Football had six athletes selected and Volleyball had a total of four.

Sophomores Daniel McPherson and Grant Ward, as well as junior Jonas Pyle, received the honor from Men's Cross Country. From Cap Women's Cross Country, Heather Fryman and Kayleigh Noecker were recognized.

The full list of Capital Academic All-OAC members is below. 

2019 Fall Academic All-OAC Selections

Daniel McPherson


Jonas Pyle

Men's Cross Country

Men's Cross Country

SO


JR

Bellefontaine, Ohio/Benjamin Logan

Cuyaghoga Falls, Ohio/Woodridge

Grant Ward


Heather Fryman


Kayleigh Noecker

Men's Cross Country

Women's Cross Country

Women's Cross Country 

SO


SO


SO

West Liberty, Ohio/Benjamin Logan


Wilmington, Ohio/Wilmington


Circleville, Ohio/Teays Valley

Kole Carter

Kameron Lee

Chad Davis

Jake Elsayed

Wyatt Long

Nick Scott

Football

Football

Football

Football

Football

Football

SR

SO

JR

SR

JR

SO

Gallipolis, Ohio/Gallia Academy

Piqua, Ohio/Lehman Catholic 

Wilmington, Ohio/Wilmington

Pittsburgh, Pa./North Hills

Piqua, Ohio/Lehman Catholic

Lancaster, Ohio/Lancaster

Chase Geddis

Greg Knox

Cole Hamilton

Men's Soccer

Men's Soccer

Men's Soccer

SO

SR

JR

Sunbury, Ohio/Big Walnut

Oxford Mich./Oxford

Springboro, Ohio/Springboro

Majd Awad

Brandon Woo

Men's Soccer

Men's Soccer

SO

SR

Toledo, Ohio/St. Francis Desales

Hilliard, Ohio/Hilliard Davidson

Shane Niemeier

Cole Moscovic

Men's Soccer

Men's Soccer

JR

SR

Bellbrook, Ohio/Bellbrook

Novi, Mich./Detroit Catholic Central

Holly Barlage

Casey King

Sydney Dion

Brooke Shutler

Women's Soccer

Women's Soccer

Women's Soccer

Women's Soccer

SO

SO

JR 

SO

Milford, Ohio/Milford

Bexley, Ohio/Bishop Hartley

North Olmsted. Ohio/North Olmsted

Westerville, Ohio/Westerville North

Bridget Mallin

Maggie Peddicord

Allyssa Kimbler

Jayde Hoffman 

Jordan Fike

Kelly Bachmann

Jenay Kocsis

Women's Soccer

Women's Soccer

Women's Soccer

Women's Soccer

Women's Soccer

Women's Soccer

Volleyball

JR

SR

SR

JR

SR

JR

SO

Carmel, Ind./Carmel

Delaware, Ohio/Buckeye Valley

London, Ohio/London

Liberty Township, Ohio/Lakota East

Powell, Ohio/Olentangy Liberty 

Zionsville, Ind./Zionsville Community 

Marysville, Ohio/Fairbanks

Jessica Gavlak

Delanie Nahikian

Volleyball

Volleyball

JR

SO

Sheffield Village, Ohio/Lutheran West

Allegan, Mich./Allegan

Leighann Osborne

Volleyball

JR

Canal Winchester, Ohio/Canal Win.