Capital Lands 28 on Spring Academic All-OAC List

Twenty-eight Capital student-athletes were recognized as Academic All-OAC selections this spring.
Twenty-eight Capital student-athletes were recognized as Academic All-OAC selections this spring.

By: Ryan Gasser, sports information director

AUSTINTOWN, Ohio – Further proving Capital University student-athletes emphasize the student portion of the phrase, 28 Crusaders earned a spot on the Ohio Athletic Conference's academic all-conference list for its spring sports.

Award winners must be a sophomore or higher in class standing, maintain varsity status and have a cumulative grade point average of at least 3.50 through the fall semester. The spring list reflects athletes from men's and women's lacrosse, men's and women's golf, men's and women's tennis, men's and women's track & field, baseball, and softball.

Of Capital's 28 spring academic standouts, 14 student-athletes are being honored for the first time. 14 Crusaders are making a return trip to the Academic All-OAC list. Of those returners, six are being tabbed with the honor for a third time in their respective careers. 

Included in the list of three-time honorees are: Joe Caporale (baseball), TJ Johnson (men's lacrosse), Barrett Naugle (men's lacrosse), Kristen Mellott (softball), Andrew Rus (men's track & field), and Larkin Joseph (women's track & field).

The Ohio Athletic Conference recognized a total of 417 student-athletes which achieved Academic All-OAC during the spring season. A complete list of all Capital Academic All-OAC honorees is below.

Over the course of the year, 63 Capital student-athletes have been named Academic All-OAC. Twenty-seven honorees were named in the fall season and eight were named in the winter.

 

 

 

Capital University Spring 2019 Academic All-OAC

NAME

SPORT

CLASS

MAJOR

Kyle Armbrecht *

Baseball

So.

Chemistry

Joe Caporale ***

Baseball

Sr.

Biology / Pre-Med

Ryan Henne *

Baseball

So.

Athletic Training

Molly Frey *

Women's Golf

So.

Biology / Pre-Med

Madison Harsh *

Women's Golf

So.

Biology / Pre-Med

Kari Hogan **

Women's Golf

Jr.

Public Relations

Reagan Stone **

Women's Golf

Jr.

History/Int soc studies

TJ Johnson ***

Men's Lacrosse

Sr.

Business Management

Barrett Naugle ***

Men's Lacrosse

Sr.

Business Management

Ryan Rampi *

Men's Lacrosse

Sr.

Finance/Economics

Adam Rieger **

Men's Lacrosse

Jr.

Chemistry / Pre-Med

Alysa Durbin *

Softball

So.

Psychology / Pre-Med

Hannah Martin **

Softball

Jr.

Early Childhood Education

Kristen Mellott ***

Softball

Sr.

Early Childhood Education

Veronica Zack *

Softball

So.

Biology / Pre-Med

Corbin Brown **

Men's Track & Field

Jr.

Special Education

Noah Meeker *

Men's Track & Field

So.

Marketing

Josh Miller *

Men's Track & Field

So.

Public Relations

Jonas Pyle *

Men's Track & Field

So.

Accounting

Andrew Rus ***

Men's Track & Field

Sr.

Business Management

Larkin Joseph ***

Women's Track & Field

Sr.

Middle Childhood Education

Taylor Manivanh **

Women's Track & Field

Jr.

Computer Science

Julia Holt *

Women's Tennis

Jr.

Nursing

Emma Price *

Women's Tennis

So.

Early Childhood Education

Elizabeth Sadek *

Women's Tennis

So.

Psychology

Maria Sadek *

Women's Tennis

So.

French / Biology Pre-Med

Lisa Lotz **

Women's Lacrosse

Sr.

Music Education / Integrated Mathematics

Brianna Rampi **

Women's Lacrosse

Jr.

Biology / Pre-Med

 

* indicates number of Academic All-OAC honors earned