Twenty-Seven Crusaders Earn Academic All-OAC Honors

Twenty-Seven Crusaders Earn Academic All-OAC Honors

By: Sean Neidig, sports information graduate assistant

AUSTINTOWN, Ohio – The Ohio Athletic Conference announced on Wednesday that 337 student-athletes in the conference earned Academic All-OAC recognition, including 27 from Capital University.

Capital Women's Soccer led the way with nine selections; Hannah Ervin, Chloe Brown, Amanda Kachaylo, Caroline Hester, Jordan Fike, Hannah Klotzsche, Kaitlyn Semelsberger, Maggie Peddicord and Ashley Zapparato.

Cap Men's Soccer had three selections of its own; Daniel Bundschuh, Cole Moscovic and Greg Knox.

Derek Eibon, Jake Elsayed, Thomas Wibbeler, Logan Hernon, Kristopher Lee, Hunter Smith, Eriq Hall and Nick Iske were all honored as part of Capital Football.

From Men's Cross Country, Andrew Rus and Calvin Lortie earned their places on the list and Larkin Joseph and Hannah Westhoven were selected from Women's Cross Country.

Jaelin Rios, Alexa Jeffers and Natelie Samenuk were all selected from the volleyball team.

To be named Academic All-OAC, one must be a sophomore or higher in class standing, maintain varsity status, be at the current school for one academic year and have a cumulative grade-point-average of at least 3.50.

 

2017 Fall Academic All-OAC Selections

Derek Eibon 

Football

Sr.

 Amherst, Ohio / Amherst Steele 

Jacob Elsayed  

 

Football So.  Pittsburgh, Pa. / North Hills

Thomas Wibbeler 

 

Football Sr.  Zanesville, Ohio / Zanesville

Logan Hernon

  

Football Jr.  Hilliard, Ohio / Hilliard Darby

Kristopher Lee 

 

Football Sr.  Piqua, Ohio / Lehman Catholic

Hunter Smith  

 

Football Sr.  Zanesville, Ohio / Philo

Eriq Hall   

 

Football Sr. Lorain, Ohio / Lorain

Nick Iske   

 

Football Sr. Hilliard, Ohio / Hilliard Davidson

Andrew Rus  

 

Men's Cross Country Jr.  Mayfield, Ohio / Mayfield

Calvin Lortie  

 

Men's Cross Country Sr.  Mount Vernon, Ohio / Mount Vernon

Daniel Bundschuh  

 

Men's Soccer Jr.  Cincinnati, Ohio / Walnut Hills

Cole Moscovic 

 

Men's Soccer So.  Novi, Mich. / Detroit Catholic Central

Greg Knox 

 

Men's Soccer So.  Oxford, Mich. / Oxford

Jaelin Rios  

 

Volleyball So.  Champlin, Minn. / Totino-Grace

Alexa Jeffers  

 

Volleyball Jr.  Reynoldsburg, Ohio / Reynoldsburg - Summit Campus

Natalie Samenuk  

 

Volleyball So. Westlake, Ohio / Westlake

Larkin Joseph  

 

Women's Cross Country Jr.  New Philadelphia, Ohio / New Philadelphia

Hannah Westhoven  

 

Women's Cross Country Sr.  Napoleon, Ohio / Napoleon

Hannah Ervin  

 

Women's Soccer So.  Hilliard, Ohio / Hilliard Darby

Chloe Brown    

 

Women's Soccer Sr.   Monclava, Ohio / Anthony Wayne

Caroline Hester 

 

Women's Soccer Sr.  Milford, Ohio / Milford

Amanda Kachaylo   

 

Women's Soccer Sr. Moon Township, Pa. / Moon Area

Jordan Fike 

 

Women's Soccer So.  Powell, Ohio / Olentangy Liberty

Hannah Klotzsche   

 

Women's Soccer Jr. Avon, Ind. / Avon

Kaitlyn Semelsbeger 

 

Women's Soccer Sr.  Akron, Ohio / Walsh Jesuit

Maggie Peddicord  

 

Women's Soccer So.  Delaware, Ohio / Buckeye Valley

Ashley Zapparato 

 

Women's Soccer So. Perrysburg, Ohio / Perrysburg