Hugo C. Wenzel Award of Merit

 

The purpose of this program is to recognize publicly and give acknowledgement to those alumni and friends of Capital University, Columbus, who have directly or indirectly aided the physical education/athletics programs of the university or those alumni of Capital University who have achieved success and recognition in the field of coaching and physical education/athletics.

These individuals: 

a) may have been responsible for the acquisition of physical plant equipment to aid in the efficient execution of a balanced physical education program, or,

b) may have been responsible for the matriculation at the university of a number of students who have represented the university will in intercollegiate athletics, or,

c) may have had continued successful records as coaches or administrators of scholastic or collegiate programs in which the success is measured, not necessarily by the number of wins, but by character and sportsmanship demonstrated by their teams, or,

d) may have made outstanding contributions in the field of athletics or physical education, and

e) has maintained his/her interest in, and friendship for, the university by letting her light shine through him/her.

 

Nominate!

To nominate, please download and fill out the form in as much detail as possible and send back to the listed address OR

email the completed form to alumni@capital.edu

 

Hugo C. Wenzel Award Recipients

 

1957 Ralph H. Long '07               1997 Paul Katterhenrich '53
1958 Grover L. Orr '18   1998 Larry E. Nickel '59
1959 Fred Bernlohr '18   1999 T.K. Cellar '75
1960 Jerry L. Katherman   2000 Richard H. Kerschbaum '69
1961 none   2001 Mark Shaw '75
1962 Walter B. Heischman '32   2002 Elizabeth Inloes Klopfer '49
1963 Hugo Wenzel '38   2003 Larry Wolf '76
1964 Milton D. Sheatsley '28   2004 Richard P. Hartmann, Sr. '56
1965 Clarence L. Nolte '25   2005 Robert W. Lewis '66
1966 Paul W. Walters '47   2006 Paul J. Wrobbel '66
1967 Martin L. Tressel '22   2007 Robert J. Miller '67
1968 Paul L. Davidson '33   2008 Michael L. Sammons '68, P'99 (dec.)
1969 Richard A. Meyer '48   2009 Merle L. Dutt '62
1970 none   2010 Gerald LaBuhn '50, S '53
1971 Fred D. Heischman '37   2011 Tony Pusateri '73
1972 William F. Bernlohr '27   2012 Tom Rutan '65
1973 Harley H. Meyer '25   2013 Don V. Schiff '59
1974 C. William Kidd '33   2014  Brian N. White '90 
1975 Jack Landrum '33   2015 Brian D. Arnold '75
1976 Richard A. Boyd '51   2016 none 
1977 Richard E. Cermelj '62
H. Eugene Mechling '32
  2017 none
1978 Fred Dafler '50      
1979 Bernard L. Cellar '48      
1980 Paul R. Lindquist '49      
1981 Gene Shade '50      
1982 Ted A. Georgeff '57      
1983 Hilmar Grimm '33      
1984 Tom Beck '58      
1985 Robert A. Heilman '41      
1986 Herbert E. Hartman '63      
1987 Martin H. Bartels '30      
1988 G. Robert Pymer '46      
1989 Armin Langholz '51      
1990  Ruth Bernlohr '28      
1991  Mark Humrichouser '73      
1992 Steve Kick '64      
1993 Donald E. Broehm '51      
1994 Gary W. Walters '66      
1995 Wilfred K. Schnier '66      
1996 Loren E. Beck '54