Capital University Athletics Hall of Fame

 

Hall of Fame Instructions
Hall of Fame Cover Sheet

 

Capital University Athletics Hall of Fame

 

2015

  • Rachel Beecraft Barends '05 (women's track & field)
  • Gerald Philhower '71 (football)
  • Geron Tate '03 (men's basketball)
  • Kelly Kerscher Yost '95 (women's basketball)

 

2014

  • Steve A. Williams '86 (men's soccer)
  • Leslie A. Stechschulte '94 (women's soccer)
  • Gary R. Walters '66 (baseball/men's basketball)
  • Robert W. Toy '89 (football)
  • Gretchen (Kairis) Zietowski '87 (women's basketball)

2013

  • 1993-94 Women's Basketball Team
  • 1994-95 Women's Basketball Team
  • James Collins (coach, football)
  • Joe Dobos II '72 (track and field)
  • Karen Haban '87 (women's basketball)
  • George Quil '71 (football)
  • Kevin Reed '83 (football)

2012

  • David L. Cecutti '77
  • Cassie Cunningham '00
  • Joe Jacubus '73
  • William M. Kaikis '92
  • Russ Reynolds '80

2011

  • Katie Mang Carter '95
  • Kendra Meyer Hunter '01
  • Carmen Ellis Little '95
  • James (Bruce) McGinnis '55

2010

  • Darrin Blackford '86
  • Eric Morrison '84
  • John Phillips '80, G '86
  • Roger Welsh, Muskingum '64

2009

  • Scott Baxter '91
  • Donald Forsyth '55
  • Dave Grube
  • Ken Weixel '80

2008

  • Jill Walker White '98
  • Joe T. Glassco '83
  • Kristin Long Clement '97
  • Tim R. Mueller '88

2007

  • Carrie Ferguson Henry '97
  • Chad R. Coconis '96
  • John R. Keel '89
  • Michael K. Kauffeld '88

2006

  • Keith E. Szanto '88
  • Paul Bernlohr '53
  • Robert J. Arnold Jr. '73
  • Trina Nisbet Gerhard '91

2005

  • Jim Bline
  • Keith Willike '88
  • Larry Metz '58
  • Laura Schmelzer '94
  • Mike Eberhardt '88

2004

  • John Harbage '73
  • Melinda Jo Wolf Anthony '92
  • Sandra Buddelmeyer White '93
  • Steven Gibson '86

2003

  • Albert A. White '62
  • Brian Speelman '79
  • Chad Raymond '80
  • Sarah Merklin Hensley '92

2002

  • Donald E. Kalb '72
  • Hugh L. Stockert '56
  • Richard L. Mette '70
  • Thomas Lanier '89

2001

  • Daniel Susil '49
  • James Brandon '72
  • John Pride '63
  • Leona Austin '77
  • Richard K. Snouffer '52

2000

  • Colbert Byrom '72
  • David P. Lewis '72
  • Ed Susi '86
  • Glenn "Sam" Barrett '50
  • Randy Fee '82

1999

  • David Truex '77
  • Michael Shade '79
  • Muriel Iffland Lepley '47
  • Randy Pfeiffer '71
  • Rick Meindl '78
  • Steve Wigton '81
  • Todd Fisher '86

1998

  • Aaron Folsom '75
  • Harold E. Regan '49
  • Shelley Blackburn '83
  • Thomas Dunson '81

1997

  • Bill Stebelton '83
  • Craig Knechtel '78
  • Daniel Jones '69
  • Jerry Walke '60
  • Shirly Geiser Gibbs '48

1996

  • Gerald Havel '42
  • Greg Hauel '42
  • James Dafler '71
  • Joyce Brickley '86
  • Mary Fuhr Moss '86
  • Micheal G. Hout '75
  • Russell Lynch '46

1995

  • Charles Townley '41
  • Charley Hess '72
  • Eugene Caslin '75
  • Gregory Arnold '75
  • Janet Prock Parke '63
  • Leslie Mihalov '79
  • Roy Hoch '50
  • Shirley Meuser '55

1994

  • Beth Klopfer Rice '77
  • Mary A. Roess '33
  • Mary Fischer Stuckey '45
  • Michael W. Adams '74
  • Paul E. Katterhenrick '53
  • Thomas F. Beck '58

1993

  • Jim Makar '65
  • Micheal T. Goodman '71
  • Mike Stumpf '73
  • P. Scott Weakey '73
  • Paul E. Keltner '46

1992

  • C. Gordon Shira '48
  • Eugene Shade '50
  • James Stolzenbach '25
  • John Ph Young '47
  • Robert Z. Kavanagh '55
  • Walter R. Wietzke '43

1991

  • Fritz Stafford '56
  • Milton Schultz '31
  • Paul Hunt '68
  • Roger Davis '65

1990

  • Alan Gene Stockert '58
  • Dave Veenendaal '65
  • Jim Demo '64
  • Larry W. Gornall '66
  • Tom Rutan '65

1989

  • Al Pesek Parker '41
  • Murphy D. Moultry '67
  • Norman C. Divine '50
  • Paul W. Snyder '58
  • Richard E. Bauerle '49

1988

  • C. Eugene Slaughter '50
  • C. Leon Simpson '68
  • Gordon G. McMaken '67
  • Jan M. Laitos '36
  • Ronald F. Mauller '57

1987

  • C. William Billkiad '33
  • Don W. Skinner '59
  • Joel S. Dill '62
  • Robert B. Beelman '66
  • Robert W. Lewis '66

1986

  • Charles Hunsaker '66
  • James Carlisle '47
  • Ronald Paxson '66
  • Stanley Shelgren '31
  • Walter B. Heischman '32

1985

  • Arthur Slate '61
  • Gary Mauller '65
  • John Butler '56
  • Paul Schellhase '36
  • Ray Heischman '38

1984

  • Bernard "Brownie" Cellar '48
  • Frederick R. Radloff '50
  • John E. Braun '23
  • Paul Weaver '40
  • Richard Stock '47

1983

  • Aaron A. Anderson '31
  • Earl F. Brenning '38
  • George H. Steele '60
  • George W. Freeman '39
  • Richard E. Cermelj '62
  • Robert L. Swanger '56
  • Rowland O. Wenzel '40
  • Vince Chickerella '52

1982

  • Duane C. Pelky '61
  • Fred Bernlohr '18
  • Harold W. "Hal" Horton '55
  • Herbert Shrider '47
  • Milton "Dan" Sheatsley '28

1981

  • Albert C. Schiff '34
  • Edwin E. Prange '27
  • Ernest Winterhoff '16
  • Harry E. Campbell '39
  • J. Mikal Outcalt '59
  • John R. Cherrington Jr. '55
  • Richard Ott '47
  • William Siefert '25

1980

  • Arnold Boots Nieman '27
  • Charles Heilman '41
  • Dale J. Helmick '40
  • Dana Swineheart '35
  • Fred Bernlohr '44
  • Fred D. Heischonan '37
  • George E. Troutman '58
  • Lharley H. Meyer '25
  • Paul H. Elsass '41
  • Paul Walters '47

1979

  • E. Eugene Mechling '31
  • John Trego '36
  • Kenneth D. Pleger '58
  • Paul E. Klopfer '46
  • Paul L. Davidson '33
  • Robert Kalish '46
  • Robert Bernlohr '55
  • Vernon D. Ridenour '20

1978

  • Charles F. Kessler '58
  • Edwin Garver '58
  • Fred A. Brideweser '31
  • John F. Landrum '34
  • Kenneth W. Heisler '38
  • Robert G. Kennedy '50
  • Robert M. Geist Jr. '43
  • William F. Bernlohr '27