Capital University Athletics Hall of Fame

Nominate!

To nominate, please download and fill out the form in as much detail as possible and send back to the listed address OR

email the completed form to alumni@capital.edu

 

 

Capital University Athletics Hall of Fame

 

2015

  • Rachel Beecraft Barends '05 (women's track & field)
  • Gerald Philhower '71 (football)
  • Geron Tate '03 (men's basketball)
  • Kelly Kerscher Yost '95 (women's basketball)

 

2014

  • Steve A. Williams '86 (men's soccer)
  • Leslie A. Stechschulte '94 (women's soccer)
  • Gary R. Walters '66 (baseball/men's basketball)
  • Robert W. Toy '89 (football)
  • Gretchen (Kairis) Zietowski '87 (women's basketball)

2013

  • 1993-94 Women's Basketball Team
  • 1994-95 Women's Basketball Team
  • James Collins (coach, football)
  • Joe Dobos II '72 (track and field)
  • Karen Haban '87 (women's basketball)
  • George Quil '71 (football)
  • Kevin Reed '83 (football)

2012

  • David L. Cecutti '77
  • Cassie Cunningham '00
  • Joe Jacubus '73
  • William M. Kaikis '92
  • Russ Reynolds '80

2011

  • Katie Mang Carter '95
  • Kendra Meyer Hunter '01
  • Carmen Ellis Little '95
  • James (Bruce) McGinnis '55

2010

  • Darrin Blackford '86
  • Eric Morrison '84
  • John Phillips '80, G '86
  • Roger Welsh, Muskingum '64

2009

  • Scott Baxter '91
  • Donald Forsyth '55
  • Dave Grube
  • Ken Weixel '80

2008

  • Jill Walker White '98
  • Joe T. Glassco '83
  • Kristin Long Clement '97
  • Tim R. Mueller '88

2007

  • Carrie Ferguson Henry '97
  • Chad R. Coconis '96
  • John R. Keel '89
  • Michael K. Kauffeld '88

2006

  • Keith E. Szanto '88
  • Paul Bernlohr '53
  • Robert J. Arnold Jr. '73
  • Trina Nisbet Gerhard '91

2005

  • Jim Bline
  • Keith Willike '88
  • Larry Metz '58
  • Laura Schmelzer '94
  • Mike Eberhardt '88

2004

  • John Harbage '73
  • Melinda Jo Wolf Anthony '92
  • Sandra Buddelmeyer White '93
  • Steven Gibson '86

2003

  • Albert A. White '62
  • Brian Speelman '79
  • Chad Raymond '80
  • Sarah Merklin Hensley '92

2002

  • Donald E. Kalb '72
  • Hugh L. Stockert '56
  • Richard L. Mette '70
  • Thomas Lanier '89

2001

  • Daniel Susil '49
  • James Brandon '72
  • John Pride '63
  • Leona Austin '77
  • Richard K. Snouffer '52

2000

  • Colbert Byrom '72
  • David P. Lewis '72
  • Ed Susi '86
  • Glenn "Sam" Barrett '50
  • Randy Fee '82

1999

  • David Truex '77
  • Michael Shade '79
  • Muriel Iffland Lepley '47
  • Randy Pfeiffer '71
  • Rick Meindl '78
  • Steve Wigton '81
  • Todd Fisher '86

1998

  • Aaron Folsom '75
  • Harold E. Regan '49
  • Shelley Blackburn '83
  • Thomas Dunson '81

1997

  • Bill Stebelton '83
  • Craig Knechtel '78
  • Daniel Jones '69
  • Jerry Walke '60
  • Shirly Geiser Gibbs '48

1996

  • Gerald Havel '42
  • Greg Hauel '42
  • James Dafler '71
  • Joyce Brickley '86
  • Mary Fuhr Moss '86
  • Micheal G. Hout '75
  • Russell Lynch '46

1995

  • Charles Townley '41
  • Charley Hess '72
  • Eugene Caslin '75
  • Gregory Arnold '75
  • Janet Prock Parke '63
  • Leslie Mihalov '79
  • Roy Hoch '50
  • Shirley Meuser '55

1994

  • Beth Klopfer Rice '77
  • Mary A. Roess '33
  • Mary Fischer Stuckey '45
  • Michael W. Adams '74
  • Paul E. Katterhenrick '53
  • Thomas F. Beck '58

1993

  • Jim Makar '65
  • Micheal T. Goodman '71
  • Mike Stumpf '73
  • P. Scott Weakey '73
  • Paul E. Keltner '46

1992

  • C. Gordon Shira '48
  • Eugene Shade '50
  • James Stolzenbach '25
  • John Ph Young '47
  • Robert Z. Kavanagh '55
  • Walter R. Wietzke '43

1991

  • Fritz Stafford '56
  • Milton Schultz '31
  • Paul Hunt '68
  • Roger Davis '65

1990

  • Alan Gene Stockert '58
  • Dave Veenendaal '65
  • Jim Demo '64
  • Larry W. Gornall '66
  • Tom Rutan '65

1989

  • Al Pesek Parker '41
  • Murphy D. Moultry '67
  • Norman C. Divine '50
  • Paul W. Snyder '58
  • Richard E. Bauerle '49

1988

  • C. Eugene Slaughter '50
  • C. Leon Simpson '68
  • Gordon G. McMaken '67
  • Jan M. Laitos '36
  • Ronald F. Mauller '57

1987

  • C. William Billkiad '33
  • Don W. Skinner '59
  • Joel S. Dill '62
  • Robert B. Beelman '66
  • Robert W. Lewis '66

1986

  • Charles Hunsaker '66
  • James Carlisle '47
  • Ronald Paxson '66
  • Stanley Shelgren '31
  • Walter B. Heischman '32

1985

  • Arthur Slate '61
  • Gary Mauller '65
  • John Butler '56
  • Paul Schellhase '36
  • Ray Heischman '38

1984

  • Bernard "Brownie" Cellar '48
  • Frederick R. Radloff '50
  • John E. Braun '23
  • Paul Weaver '40
  • Richard Stock '47

1983

  • Aaron A. Anderson '31
  • Earl F. Brenning '38
  • George H. Steele '60
  • George W. Freeman '39
  • Richard E. Cermelj '62
  • Robert L. Swanger '56
  • Rowland O. Wenzel '40
  • Vince Chickerella '52

1982

  • Duane C. Pelky '61
  • Fred Bernlohr '18
  • Harold W. "Hal" Horton '55
  • Herbert Shrider '47
  • Milton "Dan" Sheatsley '28

1981

  • Albert C. Schiff '34
  • Edwin E. Prange '27
  • Ernest Winterhoff '16
  • Harry E. Campbell '39
  • J. Mikal Outcalt '59
  • John R. Cherrington Jr. '55
  • Richard Ott '47
  • William Siefert '25

1980

  • Arnold Boots Nieman '27
  • Charles Heilman '41
  • Dale J. Helmick '40
  • Dana Swineheart '35
  • Fred Bernlohr '44
  • Fred D. Heischonan '37
  • George E. Troutman '58
  • Lharley H. Meyer '25
  • Paul H. Elsass '41
  • Paul Walters '47

1979

  • E. Eugene Mechling '31
  • John Trego '36
  • Kenneth D. Pleger '58
  • Paul E. Klopfer '46
  • Paul L. Davidson '33
  • Robert Kalish '46
  • Robert Bernlohr '55
  • Vernon D. Ridenour '20

1978

  • Charles F. Kessler '58
  • Edwin Garver '58
  • Fred A. Brideweser '31
  • John F. Landrum '34
  • Kenneth W. Heisler '38
  • Robert G. Kennedy '50
  • Robert M. Geist Jr. '43
  • William F. Bernlohr '27